Barchester Healthcare
Published
20/10/2026
Location
Midlothian, United Kingdom

Description

ABOUT THE ROLE As a Kitchen Assistant at a Barchester care home, you'll help to provide the first-class food and hospitality that enable us to give our residents exceptional all-round care and support. A healthy, nutritious diet is vital to ensuring our residents' wellbeing and helping them enjoy daily life with us, which is why the role of Kitchen Assistant is so important. You'll help to produce meals and create a fulfilling dining experience for every resident. You'll be an asset to your col…
Read the full job description and apply on the company site →

Only registered members can apply for jobs.

Related Jobs

Activities Assistant - Care Home  Perth & Kinross, United Kingdomnew
19/10/2026
Activities Assistant - Care Home  Midlothian, United Kingdomnew
16/10/2026
Kitchen Assistant  East Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
10/10/2026

Related Jobs

Bank Healthcare Assistant   Midlothian, United Kingdom new
21/10/2026
Bank Healthcare Assistant   Edinburgh, United Kingdom new
21/10/2026
Sales Design Consultant   Glasgow, United Kingdom new
20/10/2026
Sales Design Consultant   County Stirling, United Kingdom new
20/10/2026
Care Assistant   Dumfries & Galloway, United Kingdom new
19/10/2026
Care Assistant - Care Home   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom new
19/10/2026
Activities Assistant - Care Home   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom new
19/10/2026
Receptionist   Edinburgh, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Home Administrator   Edinburgh, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Chef   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Clinical Unit Manager   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Unit Manager (Non Clinical)   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Senior Nurse - Care Home   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom new
18/10/2026
Assistant Quantity Surveyor   Glasgow, United Kingdom new
16/10/2026
Activities Assistant - Care Home   Midlothian, United Kingdom new
16/10/2026
General Assistant   Midlothian, United Kingdom new
16/10/2026
Assistant NEC Supervisor/Inspector   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom new
16/10/2026
HR Assistant   Glasgow, United Kingdom new
15/10/2026
Assistant Chef   Falkirk County, United Kingdom new
15/10/2026
Registered Nurse   Midlothian, United Kingdom new
15/10/2026
Activities Co-ordinator   Fife, United Kingdom new
15/10/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Dundee, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Head Chef - Care Home   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Accounts Assistant   County Stirling, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Bank Cancer Nurse Specialist - SACT   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Night Care Assistant   Highland, United Kingdom
14/10/2026
Training Facilitator   Glasgow, United Kingdom
13/10/2026
Care Assistant   Angus, United Kingdom
13/10/2026
Second Chef - Care Home   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
12/10/2026
Head Chef   North Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
11/10/2026
Hotel Maintenance - Team Member   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom
11/10/2026
Mobile Janitor   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
10/10/2026
Kitchen Assistant   East Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
10/10/2026
Assistant Chef   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
10/10/2026
Clinical Unit Manager   South Ayrshire, United Kingdom
10/10/2026
Care Assistant   Inverclyde, United Kingdom
10/10/2026
Chef   West Lothian, United Kingdom
09/10/2026
Registered Nurse   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
09/10/2026
Night Senior Care Assistant   East Renfrewshire, United Kingdom
09/10/2026
Assistant / Operational Buyer   County Stirling, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Head Housekeeper   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Team Leader   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Team Leader   East Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Administrator   Midlothian, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Housekeeping Assistant   Argyll & Bute, United Kingdom
08/10/2026
Bank Domestic Assistant - Lanark   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
07/10/2026
Chef - Dunfermline   Fife, United Kingdom
07/10/2026
Senior Care Assistant - Newton Mearns   Glasgow, United Kingdom
07/10/2026
Laundry Assistant - Dunfermline   Fife, United Kingdom
07/10/2026
Care Assistant Nights - Penicuik   Midlothian, United Kingdom
06/10/2026
Care Assistant - Penicuik   Midlothian, United Kingdom
06/10/2026
Food & Beverage Assistant - Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
06/10/2026
Hotel Kitchen - Team Member   County Stirling, United Kingdom
05/10/2026
Unit Manager   Argyll & Bute, United Kingdom
04/10/2026
Unit Manager   Argyll & Bute, United Kingdom
04/10/2026
Kitchen Assistant   West Lothian, United Kingdom
04/10/2026
Head Housekeeper   West Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
04/10/2026
Senior Care Assistant   Falkirk County, United Kingdom
04/10/2026
Kitchen Assistant - Ayr   South Ayrshire, United Kingdom
02/10/2026
Receptionist - Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
02/10/2026
Team Leader - Haddington   East Lothian, United Kingdom
02/10/2026
Activities Lead - Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
02/10/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Fife, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Installer   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Installer   East Lothian, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Dundee, United Kingdom
30/09/2026
Administration Assistant   Glasgow, United Kingdom
29/09/2026
Home Manager   West Lothian, United Kingdom
29/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   North Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
29/09/2026
Activities Coordinator   East Lothian, United Kingdom
27/09/2026
Trainee Senior Care Assistant   Argyll & Bute, United Kingdom
27/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Highland, United Kingdom
27/09/2026
Kitchen Assistant   South Ayrshire, United Kingdom
27/09/2026
Senior HSE Advisor   Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
26/09/2026
Care Assistant   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
26/09/2026
Care Assistant   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
26/09/2026
Head Housekeeper   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
26/09/2026
Catering Assistant   West Lothian, United Kingdom
26/09/2026
Installer   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
24/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   Angus, United Kingdom
24/09/2026
Installer   Dumfries & Galloway, United Kingdom
24/09/2026
Installer   East Lothian, United Kingdom
23/09/2026
Contract Administrator   Dundee, United Kingdom
23/09/2026
Housekeeping Assistant - Care Home   Edinburgh, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Registered Nurse   West Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Care Assistant - Care Home   Highland, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Cook   Renfrewshire, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Domestic Assistant   East Dunbartonshire, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Activities Coordinator   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
22/09/2026
Chef   Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom
21/09/2026
Gardener   Glasgow, United Kingdom
20/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   North Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
18/09/2026
Blinds and Curtains Installer   North Ayrshire, United Kingdom
18/09/2026
Contract Administrator   South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
16/09/2026